People v. KIRKHAM, JR.
[…] The People appeal.

We affirm. It is firmly established that an indictment must contain a factual allegation of every element of the crime charged (see, CPL 200.50 [7]), including an allegation that any exception set forth within the statute defining the offense is inapplicable (see, People v Kohut, 30 NY2d 183, 187; People v Taylor, 256 AD2d 647, 648). Here, count one of the indictment charged defendant with violating Penal Law § 215.51 (c), which provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of criminal contempt in the first degree when * * * he or she commits the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree as defined in [Penal Law § 215.50] * * * by violating that part of a duly served order of protection." Penal Law § 215.50, as relevant here, defines criminal contempt in the second degree as "[i]ntentional disobedience or resistence to the lawful process or other mandate of a court except in cases involving or growing out of labor disputes as defined by [Judiciary Law § 753-a (2)]" (Penal Law §