People v. First Meridian Planning Corp.
[…] In determining whether a particular count is duplicitous, a court will consider not only the indictment itself, as supplemented by any bill of particulars, but evidence presented to the Grand Jury as well (see, People v. Sulkey, 195 A.D.2d 1026, 600 N.Y.S.2d 858, lv. denied 82 N.Y.2d 759, 603 N.Y.S.2d 1001, 624 N.E.2d 187; People v. Corrado, 161 A.D.2d 658, 659, 556 N.Y.S.2d 95).

Here, count one of the indictment charged the crime of scheme to defraud in the first degree in violation of Penal Law § 190.65 against all defendants except Kagin. This statute proscribes obtaining property by engaging in "a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud * * * by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises" (Penal Law § 190.65[1][a]. Further, if the property obtained is valued at $1,000 or less, an intent to defraud 10 or more persons must be established. Because this language contemplates a continuing offense, a count charging such a crime need not be limited to describing one act.