People v. Knox
[…] Because section 18-8-306 is amenable to two reasonable interpretations, we conclude it is ambiguous.

¶ 16 The statute governing the crime of attempt to influence a public servant provides:

Any person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal against any person or property, with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant's decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by him or the agency or body of which he is a member, commits a class 4 felony.

§ 18-8-306.

¶ 17 Section 18-1-901(3)(o), C.R.S. 2019, defines "public servant," generally, as "any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function, but the term does not include witnesses." Section 18-8-101(3), C.R.S. 2019, explicitly cross-references and adopts section 18-1-901's general definition; however, section 18-8-301(4), C.R.S. 2019, expands on the definition's scope, as relevant here for purposes of section 18-8-306, to include "persons who presently occupy the position