People v. Barnett
[…] (Emphases added.) Section 18-8-306 adopts the meaning of "public servant" as defined in section 18-1-901(3)(o), C.R.S. 2020. See § 18-8-301(4), C.R.S. 2020 (referring to the definition of "public servant" as used in section 18-8-101(3), C.R.S. 2020, which in turn, leads to section 18-1-901(3)(o) ).

¶ 12 That definition states: " ‘Public servant’ means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function ," but the term does not include witnesses. § 18-1-901(3)(o) (emphases added).

¶ 13 Barnett's argument that a ComCor employee falls outside the definition of "public servant" focuses on the term "government" in the definition of "public servant," which in turn is defined to include "the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other political unit, any branch, department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing." § 18-1-901(3)(i). As ComCor employees are not employed by "the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other political unit," Barnett reasons, they cannot be considered an "officer or employee of government" under section 18-1-901(3)(o) and therefore do not qualify as "public servants" for the purposes of section 18-8-306.

¶ 14 What Barnett overlooks, however, is that the definition of government also includes "any corporation or other entity established by law to carry out any governmental function ." § 18-1-901(3)(i) (emphasis added). He also ignores the second part of the definition of "public servant," which includes "any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in performing a governmental function ." § 18-1-901(3)(o) (emphasis added). The Attorney General focuses on the latter wording of section 18-1-901(3)(o) to argue that the term "public servant" is "expansive" and goes beyond government employees.