People v. Konow
[…] Pompa-Ortiz (1980) 27 Cal.3d 519, 529, 165 Cal.Rptr. 851, 612 P.2d 941); an open preliminary hearing (People v. Pompa-Ortiz, at p. 523, 165 Cal.Rptr. 851, 612 P.2d 9415); the magistrate's review of wobblers (Hartman v. Superior Court (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 205, 185 Cal.Rptr. 182); and the due process right to mental competence (Hale v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 221, 228, 124 Cal.Rptr. 57, 539 P.2d 817).

Section 1385 does not confer a substantial right upon Defendants because, unlike the rights listed above, section 1385 confers no rights upon Defendants. Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part: "[T]he judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." (Italics added.) The statute does not confer a statutory privilege upon defendants to move to dismiss an action; that privilege is limited to the court and the prosecuting attorney. (See, e.g., People v.