People v. Kretchmer
[…] The enactment of 1977 P.A. 110; M.C.L. § 325.763; M.S.A. § 18.1031(63) barring, after January 15, 1978, local ordinances imposing "a civil or criminal penalty for public intoxication, being a common drunkard, or being incapacitated" except as provided by M.C.L. § 750.167; M.S.A. § 28.364, as amended by 1977 P.A. 109, defining as "a disorderly person," among others, "(a) person who is intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance," reflects the legislative judgment that public intoxication is so substantially different from conduct generally covered by the criminal law that it should not be a criminal offense at all.