People v. Kronberg
[…] Since Kronberg had never been sentenced on the jury's guilty verdict, the trial court deemed her motion a CPL 330.30 application to set aside the verdict. After a hearing, the court, as noted, finding Rosario violations, vacated the convictions of all three defendants. It subsequently vacated Kronberg's conviction on the additional ground that the People failed to prove that their evidence was not derived from her Federal immunized testimony.

The Federal use-immunity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 6002, provides, in pertinent part, "[N]o testimony or other information compelled under [an] order [granting use immunity] (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order." Once a defendant presents evidence that he or she has been immunized, the prosecution must shoulder "the heavy burden of proving that all of the evidence it proposes to use was derived from legitimate independent sources." (Kastigar v.