People v. Kupferman
[…] 4. Where a felony complaint charges a violent felony offense defined in section 70.02 of the penal law and such offense is an armed felony as defined in subdivision forty-one of section 1.20,
(a) the accusatory part of the instrument must designate the offense as an armed felony, and
(b) the factual part of the instrument must allege facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support such designation."

CPL § 100.40 provides the following:

"1. An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15 ; and
(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.
2. A simplified information is sufficient on its face when, as provided by subdivision one of section 100.25, it substantially conforms to the requirement therefor prescribed by or pursuant to law; provided that when the filing of a supporting deposition is ordered by the court pursuant to subdivision two of said section 100.25, a failure of the complainant police officer or public servant to comply with such order within the time provided by subdivision two of said section 100.25 renders the simplified information insufficient on its face.
3. A prosecutor's information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.35.
4. A misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15 ; and
(b) The allegations of the factual part of such accusatory instrument and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of such
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • People v. Piney
    • United States
    • New York County Court
    • August 16, 2021
    ...in the accusatory instrument, meet the requirements of § 100.15 and § 100.40 of this chapter".The People urge this Court follow People v.