People v. Luperon
[…] Consequently, defendant's CPL 30.30 motion for dismissal was denied, and the matter proceeded to trial. Defendant was ultimately convicted of one count of first degree assault and one count of second degree criminal possession of a weapon. The judgment of conviction was subsequently affirmed by the Appellate Division, which enumerated Officer Rice's efforts and found that they amounted to the requisite diligence. This appeal, taken by permission of a Judge of this Court, ensued.

II.

Defendant's appeal presents yet another variant on the question of the People's CPL 30.30 obligation to ready their case during the absence or unavailability of the accused. The focus of the inquiry is CPL 30.30(4)(c), which excludes from the calculation of the People's readiness time "the period extending from the day the court issues a bench warrant pursuant to [CPL] 530.70 because of the defendant's failure to appear in court when required, to the day the defendant subsequently appears in the court". A condition precedent to the use of this provision is a showing that "the defendant [wa]s absent or unavailable and has either escaped from custody or has previously been released on bail or on his own recognizance" (CPL 30.30[4][c]. Under the statute, "[a] defendant must be considered absent whenever his location is unknown and he is attempting to avoid apprehension or prosecution, or his location cannot be determined by due diligence" (id.). A defendant is "unavailable" "whenever his location is known but his presence for trial cannot be obtained by due diligence" (id.).

Defendant's first argument on this appeal is that the above-quoted provision, which was adopted to mitigate the effects of this Court's decision in People v. Sturgis, 38 N.Y.2d 625, 381 N.Y.S.2d 860, 345 N.E.2d 331; see, People v. Bolden, 81 N.Y.2d 146, 152, 597 N.Y.S.2d 270, 613 N.E.2d 145; Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.Laws of N.Y., Book 11A, CPL 30.30, at 171-172, is inapplicable to his case. As defendant points out, he was never notified of his indictment or of a scheduled arraignment date. Accordingly, defendant argues, the December 19, 1989 bench warrant was not one that was issued "because of the defendant's failure to appear in court when required," and the specific language of CPL 30.30(4)(c) that was aimed at cases involving certain absconders is unavailable (cf., People v. Bolden, supra, at 153, n. 3, 597 N.Y.S.2d 270, 613 N.E.2d 145).