People v. Labagh
[…] Term, 9th & 10th Jud. Dists. 2012];People v. Tralli, 88 Misc.2d 117, 387 N.Y.S.2d 37 [App. Term, 9th & 10th Jud. Dists. 1976] ). Furthermore, upon a review of the record, we are satisfied that the verdicts were not against the weight of the evidence ( see People v. Romero, 7 N.Y.3d 633, 643–646, 826 N.Y.S.2d 163, 859 N.E.2d 902 [2006] ).

The judgment convicting defendant of criminal contempt in the second degree, however, must be reversed because defendant's waiver of a jury trial with respect thereto was ineffective. Criminal Procedure Law section 320.10 states, in pertinent part, that a defendant

“may at any time before trial waive a jury trial and consent to a trial without a jury ... Such waiver must be in writing and

must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court and with the approval of the court.”

While the statutory language provides that the waiver be made “before trial,” courts have generally upheld waivers executed early in the proceedings, as long as the waivers are made knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently ( see e.g. People v.