People v. Shack
[…] People v. Shack

Decision Date02 November 1995
Citation86 N.Y.2d 529,634 N.Y.S.2d 660,658 N.E.2d 706
Parties, 658 N.E.2d 706 The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Julian SHACK, Appellant.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals

Kevin Costello, Flushing, for appellant.

Richard A. Brown, District Attorney, of Queens County, Kew Gardens (Alexander H. Gardner and Steven J. Chananie, of counsel), for respondent.

OPINION OF THE COURT

SIMONS, Judge.

Defendant appeals from an order of the Appellate Term affirming his conviction, upon a jury verdict, of violating Penal Law § 240.30(2), aggravated harassment in the second degree. The statute provides: "A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he * * * [m]akes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication."

Defendant contends that the statute violates the United States and New York State Constitutions because it prohibits constitutionally protected speech, and because it violates his constitutional right to due process.