People v. Lanari
[…] Because defendant did not raise this issue before the trial court, we consider his claim under the plain error standard of review. People v. Atkins, 885 P.2d 243 (Colo.App.1994); Crim.P. 52(b). Under this standard, the record must show that the alleged error so undermined the basic fairness of the trial as to cast serious doubt on the reliability of the judgment of conviction. Wilson v. People, 743 P.2d 415 (Colo.1987).

Section 16-6-201, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A) and Crim.P. 21 provide the procedure for the disqualification of a judge if he or she is "in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel." Section 16-6-201(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A) further provides that if the verified motion for change of judge and supporting affidavits state facts showing grounds for disqualification, the judge must enter an order disqualifying himself or herself.