People v. Lane
[…] T. 448. 1 As soon as ... Page 125 ... she saw the hazard lights, Elphick flicked the high-beams of ...         The proof of Gibbs' criminal intent was entirely circumstantial. 6 See People's Appellate Brief at 26, Respondent's Exhibit ("Resp't Ex.") F at 139. The prosecution, at trial and on direct appeal, argued that the following ... ...
  • Erdheim v. Greiner, 97 Civ. 7002(LAK).
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • October 28, 1998
    ... ... 6 CPL § 30.30 provides, in pertinent part, for mandatory dismissal of an indictment "where the people are not ready for trial within ... six months of the commencement of a criminal action." 7 Such dismissals ordinarily are with prejudice and thus ... Resp. Ex. K 14-15. See People v. Lane, 60 N.Y.2d 748, 469 N.Y.S.2d 663, 457 N.E.2d 769 (1983) (mem.). In the circumstances, the judge was not required to conduct an evidentiary hearing ... ...
  • People v. Lewis
    • United States