People v. Lardie, Docket No. 171293
[…] People v. Quinn, 440 Mich. 178, 185, 487 N.W.2d 194 (1992). Where a criminal statute is a codification of the common law, and where mens rea was a necessary element of the crime at common law, the Court will not interpret the statute as dispensing with knowledge as a necessary element. Id. at 185-186, 487 N.W.2d 194.

The statute at issue, M.C.L. § 257.625(4); M.S.A. § 9.2325(4), adopted by the Legislature as part of 1991 P.A. 98, provides:

A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state, under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance, or with a blood alcohol content of 0.10% or more by weight of alcohol, and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years, or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both.

Defendant contends, and the trial court agreed, that the statute as written amounts to an unconstitutional strict liability, public welfare offense. We disagree that the statute is unconstitutional.

The Legislature, in drafting the statute at issue, made no reference to the actor's intent.