People v. Lawhorn
[…] Defendant now appeals by right.

Defendant argues that her conviction should be vacated because the third-degree child abuse statute, MCL 750.136b(5), is unconstitutionally vague as it does not provide fair notice of the prohibited conduct and because it is so indefinite that it gives unstructured and unlimited discretion to the trier of fact to arbitrarily determine whether an offense was committed. We disagree and so affirm.1

MCL 750.136b defines the crime of third-degree child abuse as follows:

(5) A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree if any of the following apply:
(a) The person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child.
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that under the circumstances poses an unreasonable risk of harm or injury to a child, and the act results in physical harm to a child.
(6) Child abuse in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years.

" ‘Child’ means a person who is less than 18 years of age and is not emancipated by operation of law ...." MCL 750.136b(1)(a). " ‘Person’ means a child's parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or subject to the authority of that person." MCL 750.136b(1)(d). For purposes of MCL 750.136b, the term "physical harm" is defined as "any injury to a child's physical condition." MCL 750.136b(1)(e). In addition, MCL 750.136b(9) provides that "[t]his section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force."

"[A] statute is presumed to be constitutional and is so construed unless its unconstitutionality is clearly apparent." People v. Boomer , 250 Mich.App. 534, 538, 655 N.W.2d 255 (2002).