People v. Lawson
[…] Lang, 164 N.Y.S. 5 [App. Term, 2d Dept. 1917] ; People v. Cumbee, 204 N.Y.S.2d 408 [Rochester City Ct. 1960] ) and if the crime charged was malum prohibitum (immoral because it is prohibited, for example, driving without a license or selling fireworks) (see People v. Mobil Oil Corp., 48 N.Y.2d 192, 422 N.Y.S.2d 33, 397 N.E.2d 724 [1979] ) rather than malum in se (prohibited because it is immoral, for example, theft, rape, and murder) (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 271). In 1965, however, the Legislature overruled the common law interpretation method when it enacted Penal Law § 5.00 (L1965, ch 1030), which directs the courts that,

"The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law."

The Criminal Procedure Law, which is not a penal statute but instead is procedural law, has no equivalent interpretation instructions, and thus the court must interpret the statute of limitations ( CPL 30.10 ) utilizing common law principles (see Statutes § 315).