People v. Lawson
[…] It is undisputed that the jewelry sold to the pawnshops in 2016 was different from the jewelry sold in 2018.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the Fifth Degree is defined in Penal Law § 165.40 :

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof. Criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree is a class A misdemeanor."

The People must commence a criminal action for a class A misdemeanor "within two years after the commission thereof" ( CPL 30.10 [1 ] & [2] [c] ).