People v. Lee, 01CA2165.
[…] We conclude that even if defendant did not consent, the court's determination that he had no reasonable expectation of privacy is supported by the record, and we will not disturb it on review.

II.

We also reject defendant's contention that the trial court erred in denying his motion to remove the prosecutor on the grounds that her bid for the elected office of district attorney had tainted the judicial proceedings.

Section 20-1-107(2), C.R.S.2002, provides, in relevant part, that a motion to disqualify a district attorney shall not be granted unless "the court finds that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial."

Prior to its amendment in 2002, and at the time the trial court here ruled, § 20-1-107 provided: "If the district attorney is interested or has been employed as counsel in any case which it is his duty to prosecute or defend, the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute or defend the cause." Colo. Sess. Laws 1977, ch. 214 at 858-59.

The term "interested" in the prior statute was not defined or qualified.