People v. Lente
[…] Id. When a constitutional challenge is based on an asserted direct conflict between the statute and the Colorado Constitution, we must uphold the statute absent a "clear and unmistakable" conflict. E-470 Pub. Highway Auth. v. Revenig, 91 P.3d 1038, 1041 (Colo. 2004) (quoting City of Greenwood Vill. v. Petitioners for the Proposed City of Centennial, 3 P.3d 427, 440 (Colo. 2000) ).

B. Lente's Challenge to the Statute

¶ 11 Lente was charged under section 18-18-406(2)(a)(I). That provision makes it "unlawful for a person to knowingly process or manufacture any marijuana or marijuana concentrate" except in circumstances inapplicable here. § 18-18-406(2)(a)(I). Article 18 of the criminal code does not define "process," but it defines "manufacture":