People v. Lewie
[…] Defendant replied, falsely, that she had been at the hospital all night, and that the doctor had told her that the baby was fine. Later that day, defendant went to work as usual, leaving Colbi with Flint for the last time.

We must decide whether this evidence shows the degree of culpability necessary to support defendant's manslaughter and reckless endangerment convictions. We consider the two separately.

Manslaughter

Defendant was convicted of manslaughter in the second degree, a class C felony, under Penal Law § 125.15(1), applicable to someone who “recklessly causes the death of another person.” “Recklessly” is defined in Penal Law § 15.05(3), which says, in relevant part:

“A person acts recklessly with respect to a result ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur ... The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”

The question here is whether the jury could find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant was aware of, and consciously disregarded, a substantial and unjustifiable risk that leaving Colbi in Flint's care would lead to Colbi's death.