People v. Liebler
[…] ¶ 17 For Liebler to be convicted of attempted aggravated robbery, the prosecution first had to prove that he committed attempted robbery. Cf. People v. Borghesi , 66 P.3d 93, 97 (Colo. 2003) (explaining that aggravated robbery includes all the elements of robbery plus additional elements and that one who commits aggravated robbery necessarily has committed the lesser included offense of robbery). At trial, the prosecution argued that Liebler committed attempted robbery by using force, not by using threats or intimidation. See § 18-4-301(1) ("A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery.") (emphasis added). Thus, to prove that Liebler committed attempted aggravated robbery, the prosecution was required to first prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Liebler took a substantial step towards taking anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force. See id.