People v. Lofchie
[…] We agree that there was neither prejudice nor invited error. Lofchie successfully opposed the People's arguments in the trial court below that section 1090 applied to him as either a “state employee” or a “public employee.” The trial court's memorandum of decision expressly rejects the People's argument that University of California employees should be included as employees of the “state” within the meaning of section 1090.

Finding no grounds for forfeiture, we address the merits of the parties' contentions.

II. The legal framework
A. Section 1090

Section 1090 provides:

“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall any state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any state sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.

“As used in this article, ‘district’ means any agency of the state formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries.”

Section 1090 “represents the Legislature's decision to codify the common law rule prohibiting public officials from having a personal financial interest in the contracts they form in their official capacities. [Citation.] ( People v.