People v. Lucifero
[…] 146 A.D.3d 813

going forward to establish the reasonableness of the police conduct, and the defendant ultimately had

45 N.Y.S.3d 168

the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the police conduct was illegal (see People v. Rosa, 65 N.Y.2d 380, 386, 387 ; People v. Jackson, 141 A.D.3d 1095, 1096, 35 N.Y.S.3d 610 ; People v. Hilts, 19 A.D.3d 1178, 1179, 796 N.Y.S.2d 828 ; People v. Lyons, 4 A.D.3d 549, 551, 771 N.Y.S.2d 585 ; People v. Henriquez, 214 A.D.2d 485, 485–486, 625 N.Y.S.2d 526 ).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(2)(a) provides that "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent" to a "breath, blood, urine, or saliva" test to determine the alcoholic content of their blood within certain time limits after being arrested for certain crimes (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194[2] ).