People v. Ludlowe
[…] Elizabeth Holtzman, Dist. Atty. (Harvey Soss, Brooklyn, of counsel), for the People.

MEMORANDUM

NICHOLAS A. CLEMENTE, Justice.

Defendant moves to reargue the denial of a motion to dismiss the indictment as it pertains to a count therein charging burglary in the first degree, contending that the evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the commission of the offense charged.

The motion to reargue is granted and upon reargument, the court adheres to its original determination for the reasons which are hereinafter set forth.

Penal Law section 140.30 provides as follows:

"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein ..." (emphasis supplied).

Penal Law section 140.00 subdivision 5 defines "enter or remain unlawfully" in part as follows:

"5. 'Enter or remain unlawfully.' A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.