People v. Ludlowe
[…] The motion to reargue is granted and upon reargument, the court adheres to its original determination for the reasons which are hereinafter set forth.

Penal Law section 140.30 provides as follows:

"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein ..." (emphasis supplied).

Penal Law section 140.00 subdivision 5 defines "enter or remain unlawfully" in part as follows:

"5. 'Enter or remain unlawfully.' A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person."

The evidence presented before the grand jury shows in substance that the defendant was introduced to the complainant by an individual known as "Duck" who then left the two of them on the stoop to complainant's house.