People v. Thompson
[…] Abraham Werfel, Great Neck, for appellant.
John J. Santucci, Dist. Atty., Kew Gardens (Emil Bricker, of counsel), for respondent.
Before MANGANO, J.P., and NIEHOFF, RUBIN and KUNZEMAN, JJ.
MANGANO, Justice Presiding.
A defendant may be found guilty of the crimes of burglary in the second and third degrees when he, inter alia, "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building" (see, Penal Law §§ 140.25, 140.20), or, in the case of burglary in the first degree, when he, inter alia, "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling" (see, Penal Law § 140.30). The phrase "enters or remain unlawfully" is defined in the Penal Law as follows (Penal Law § 140.00[5] ):
"A person, 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so".
The primary question to be resolved on the instant appeal is whether this defendant may be convicted of burglary in the second degree, when his entry into the complainant's apartment was accomplished through trick or misrepresentation.