People v. M.T. (In re M.T.)
[…] Superior Court (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 295, 300–301, 102 Cal.Rptr.3d 634 ( Derick B . ).) Where the minor has violated an offense in which the restitution (as defined in section 730.6, subdivision (h)) "owed to the victim" exceeds $1,000, "the minor is not eligible for informal supervision except in an unusual case where the interests of justice are best served by allowing that participation.... (§ 654.3, subd. (g).)" ( In re K.C. (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 465, 472, fn. 4, 163 Cal.Rptr.3d 177.)

In 1990, the Legislature added section 654.6, later amended in 2017, which now provides that "[a] program of supervision pursuant to Section 654 or 654.2 for any minor described in Section 602 shall include constructive assignments that will help the minor learn to be responsible for his or her actions. The assignments may include, but not be limited to ... requiring the minor to repair damaged property or to make other appropriate restitution ..." (§ 654.6; added by Stats. 1990, ch. 258, § 2, p. 1529, as amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 678 (S.B. 190), § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2018).

II. August 20, 2018 Restitution Order is Not An Appealable Order