People v. Macellaro
[…] In support of his position, defendant relies on two sections of the Environmental Conservation Law, namely, E.C.L. § 3-0301(2) and E.C.L. § 5-0107(2).

In pertinent part, E.C.L. § 3-0301(2)(a) reads as follows:

"2. To further assist in carrying out the policy of this state as provided in section 1-0101 of the chapter the department, by and through the commissioner, shall be authorized to:

"a. With the advice and approval of the board, adopt, amend or repeal environmental standards, criteria and those rules and regulations having the force and effect of standards and criteria to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act. Upon approval by the board of any such environmental standard, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto, it shall become effective thirty days after being filed with the Secreta of State for publication in the 'Official Compilation of Codes, Rules, and Regulations of the State of New York' published pursuant to section 102 of the Executive Law."

(The term "board," as used in the E.C.L., specifically refers to the State Environmental Board. See E.C.L. § 1-0303(3).)

E.C.L. § 5-0107(2) further provides: