People v. Macellaro
[…] Upon approval by the board of any such environmental standard, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto, it shall become effective thirty days after being filed with the Secreta of State for publication in the 'Official Compilation of Codes, Rules, and Regulations of the State of New York' published pursuant to section 102 of the Executive Law."

(The term "board," as used in the E.C.L., specifically refers to the State Environmental Board. See E.C.L. § 1-0303(3).)

E.C.L. § 5-0107(2) further provides:

"2. Each environmental standard, criterion and rule and regulation having the effect thereof, and change thereto prepared and proposed by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 3-0301 shall be submitted to the board for approval. Unless otherwise provided in this subdivision, approval shall be effected by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board. Written votes executed by members absent from a board meeting shall be allowed if received by the executive secretary within ten days after the board meeting. The board shall tender in writing such approval or a denial of approval sixty days after receipt of a full statement of such submitted matter. Failure of the board to so act within such sixty day period shall be deemed approval by it of such environmental standard, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto. If the board refuses to approve the submitted matter, the commissioner shall not act contrary to such denial. The board shall support such denial by filing with the commissioner its reasons therefor.