People v. Macellaro
[…] The board shall support such denial by filing with the commissioner its reasons therefor.

The Attorney General, at pages 25 and 26 of an opposing memorandum of law, concedes that the D.E.C. chose not to submit the original regulations to the State Environmental Board and that it was not until April 29, 1985, eighteen days after the crimes charged, that the regulations, in amended form, were submitted to the State Environmental Board and approved. However, the Attorney General takes the position, relying on E.C.L. § 27-0903(3), that in fact only amendments to regulations need be submitted to the State Environmental Board for approval. E.C.L. § 27-0903(3) reads as follows:

"3. The regulations setting forth the criteria for identification and listing, and the list of, hazardous wastes subject to this title (which list shall also include a sublist of acute hazardous wastes) may be amended by the commissioner from time to time as appropriate, based upon hazardous waste conditions of particular relevance to the state. The commissioner may promulgate the appropriately amended regulations only after approval of the state environmental board based upon a showing of the circumstances constituting the hazardous waste conditions of particular relevance to this state, and then in a manner consistent with the state administrative procedu act. Simultaneous to the commencement of rule making, the commissioner shall petition the administrator as provided in section 3001 of RCRA."