People v. Mann
[…] (McKinney's Statutes, sec. 75(b).) (Footnotes omitted.) Thus, the definitions cited above cannot be deemed controlling in either case. However, there is no reason to doubt that those definitions should apply. Since "streets and highways" include all streets and highways publicly maintained, "state highways" should be included as well.

The language employed in section 35 of the General Business Law is additional evidence that state highways are not to be excepted from the coverage of section 32. Section 35 is an expansion of the rights provided by section 32 granted to "any honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States who is physically disabled as a result of injuries received while in the service of said armed forces and the holder of a license granted pursuant to section thirty-two." The section provides that no local by-law, ordinance or regulation may prevent a disabled veteran, as described above, from hawking or peddling, with a hand driven vehicle in any street, avenue, alley, lane or park of a municipal corporation.