People v. Mann
[…] HARVEY W. SHERMAN, Judge.

The defendant, a fifty-two year old disabled war veteran, while in possession of a valid license issued in accordance with General Business Law 32, was charged with a violation of section 1157(c) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, for selling "hot dogs and other food items" on Route 112 in Brookhaven, a state highway.

The defendant has not denied that such sales were being made from his motor vehicle while it was parked on the shoulder area of Route 112. Rather, he has argued that because he has a veteran's license issued in accordance with sections 32 and 35 of the General Business Law, the prohibition in Vehicle and Traffic Law 1157(c) does not apply to him.

Section 32 provides, in relevant part:

1. Every honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States, who is a resident of this state and a veteran of any war, or who shall have served in the armed forces of the United States overseas ... if a resident of the state, shall have the right to hawk, peddle vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade upon the streets and highways within the county of his or her residence, as the case may be ... by procuring a license for that purpose to be issued as herein provided.

The defendant has a license issued in accordance with this section and the People have stipulated that it is authentic. 1