People v. Mann
[…] Section 1157(c) prohibits selling or soliciting on "any part of a state highway". Section 32 permits hawking, peddling, vending and selling on "the streets and highways within the county of ... residence". Only if a state highway were somehow distinguishable from "the streets and highways within the county" would there be no conflict between the statutes. But, the conflict is unavoidable.

Though the Vehicle and Traffic Law does not define "state highway" section 3(1) of the Highway Law does. That section provides, in part: "State highways are those constructed or improved under this chapter at the sole expense of the state ... including the highways heretofore classified or referred to as county highways elsewhere in this chapter...."

The Vehicle and Traffic Law does, however, define "streets" and "highways"; the General Business Law does not.