People v. Mack
[…] Kolar died as a result of the second gunshot. While defendant was straddling Kolar, two accomplices entered the bank, climbed over a barrier to the teller cages, and stuffed money into bags. All three were apprehended by Chicago police officers immediately after they left the bank.

After defendant was found guilty at the bench trial, a jury was empaneled for a bifurcated death penalty hearing. At the first stage of the hearing, the State sought to establish defendant's eligibility for the death penalty solely on the basis of the statutory aggravating factor set forth in section 9-1(b)(6) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provided as follows during the relevant time frame:

"(b) Aggravating Factors. A defendant who at the time of the commission of the offense has attained the age of 18 or more and who has been found guilty of murder may be sentenced to death if:

* * * * * *

6. the murdered individual was killed in the course of another felony if:

(a) the murdered individual was actually killed by the defendant and not by another party to the crime or simply as a consequence of the crime; and