People v. Maietta
[…] Since Criminal Term directed that the four sentences run consecutively, the minimum term is ten years and the maximum is twenty years. Defendant appeals.

Defendant contends, in substance, that Criminal Term erred in imposing an enhanced sentence, since he denied any involvment in the Westchester crimes.

Pursuant to Criminal Procedure law (CPL) § 220.10, subdivision 4(b), a defendant, such as the instant defendant, who is faced with a number of indictments, containing a number of felony counts, "may, with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people, enter a plea of guilty of a lesser included offense." The "guilty plea telescopes the judicial process and the necessarily protracted intervals involved in charge, trial and sentence, and even appeals, hopefully starting the offender on the road to possible rehabilitation...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Minott