People v. Maki
[…] There was no evidence presented to meet the cited criteria and the documents therefore do not qualify as admissible business records.

In urging affirmance of the trial court's ruling, the prosecution contends that the records, particularly the invoice, were properly admitted as "adoptive admissions." Section 1221 states that "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth." Here, the court after comparison concluded, as it was entitled to do pursuant to section 1417, that the signature on the invoice was by the defendant.