People v. Maki
[…] The court overruled the objection and stated it could reasonably draw the conclusion from the documents that a violation had occurred. If the documents were admissible this inference was reasonable and, since revocation of probation requires a finding based on preponderance of the evidence, the court's ruling should be affirmed.

There are, however, significant questions regarding the admissibility of the documents under usual exceptions to the rule against hearsay. The people made no attempt to admit them as business records. Section 1271 provides that a writing is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule, and may be used to prove an act, condition or event if "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [p] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [p] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [p] (d) The sources of information and the method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." There was no evidence presented to meet the cited criteria and the documents therefore do not qualify as admissible business records.