People v. Marlett
[…] Sanders, 185 A.D.3d 1280, 1284, 128 N.Y.S.3d 350 [2020] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted], lv denied 35 N.Y.3d 1115, 133 N.Y.S.3d 517, 158 N.E.3d 534 [2020] ). "When conducting this review, [this Court] consider[s] the evidence in a neutral light and defer[s] to the jury's credibility assessments" ( People v. Vega, 170 A.D.3d 1266, 1268, 95 N.Y.S.3d 620 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted], lv denied 33 N.Y.3d 1074, 105 N.Y.S.3d 48, 129 N.E.3d 368 [2019] ). With respect to defendant's affirmative defense, Penal Law § 40.15 provides that "it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he [or she] lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he [or she] lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: 1. [t]he nature and consequences of such conduct; or 2. [t]hat such conduct was wrong." A defendant must prove these elements by a preponderance of the evidence (see People v. Kohl, 72 N.Y.2d 191, 193, 532 N.Y.S.2d 45, 527 N.E.2d 1182 [1988] ; People v.