People v. Marshall
[…] Section 18-4-502, C.R.S.1973. 1

"Second degree criminal trespass. A person commits the crime of second degree criminal trespass if he unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced. Second degree criminal trespass is a class 3 misdemeanor." Section 18-4-503, C.R.S.1973.

"Third degree criminal trespass. A person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if he unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises. Third degree criminal trespass is a class 1 petty offense." Section 18-4-504, C.R.S.1973.

Section 18-1-901(3)(g), C.R.S.1973, defines "dwelling" as "a building which is used, intended to be used, or usually used by a person for habitation." "Premises" is defined by section 18-4-201(1), C.R.S.1973, as "any real estate and all improvements erected thereon."

In People v.