People v. Martin
[…] Alternatively, he held that the indictment had to be dismissed because the additional evidence submitted by the People was not "newly discovered evidence". Both witnesses and the "new" evidence in question were always available to the People and could have been brought before the first Grand Jury had the District Attorney exercised due diligence. We disagree with Criminal Term and hold that this indictment should not have been dismissed on either ground.

CPL 190.75 provides:

"1. If upon a charge that a designated person committed a crime, either (a) the evidence before the grand jury is not legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such crime or any other offense, or (b) the grand jury is not satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such crime or any other offense, it must dismiss the charge. In such case, the grand jury must, through its foreman or acting foreman, file its finding of dismissal with the court by which it was empaneled.

"3. When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.