People v. Martinez
[…] Section 1-203.1 of the Code defines a statutory summary alcohol- or other drug-related suspension of driver's privileges as the "withdrawal by the circuit court of a person's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle * * * for the periods provided in Section 6-208.1." 625 ILCS 5/1-203.1 (West 1996). Section 1-203.1 further states "[r]einstatement after the suspension period shall occur after all appropriate fees have been paid. " (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/1-203.1 (West 1996). When section 1-203.1 is read in conjunction with section 6-208.1, the legislative intent is clear. Section 6-208.1(c) reads, "Full driving privileges may not be restored until all applicable reinstatement fees * * * have been paid to the Secretary of State." 625 ILCS 5/6-208.1(c) (West 1996). We find that the legislature intended that payment of the fees is a prerequisite to the reinstatement of driving privileges. Therefore, the period of statutory summary...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • People v. Perry
    • United States