People v. Martz
[…] Upon exiting the stall the Defendant went to the urinal and after urinating again started stroking himself. While this was going on the same boy exited a stall and saw the Defendant stroking himself. The boy then went to the sink, washed his hands and left the bathroom. The Defendant followed the boy, walked up to him and said, “Do I know you, do you want to go somewhere?” The boy said, “No,” and walked away. The Defendant returned to the bathroom and washed his hands.

The informations will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, they contain an accusatory part, designating the offenses charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 N.Y.2d 927, 425 N.Y.S.2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing “a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,] CPL § 100.15(3), based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • People v. Morales
    • United States
    • New York Criminal Court
    • 27 February 2012