People v. Matthews
[…] On December 26, 1991, pursuant to section 4852.01 et seq., appellant, as a resident of Oregon, filed a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon in Tulare County Superior Court. This petition was denied because appellant "wasn't a resident of the State of California for three years prior to the filing of the petition."

DISCUSSION

The general authority to grant reprieves, pardons and commutations of sentences is conferred upon the Governor by article V, section 8 of the California Constitution which provides in relevant part: "Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment." A full pardon operates: