People v. Matthews
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 4852.06 gives further definition of the three-year residence requirement by stating, "No such petition shall be filed until and unless the petitioner has continuously resided in this state, after leaving prison, for a period of not less than three years immediately preceding the date of filing the petition."