People v. Matthews
[…] (§ 4853.)

In order to apply for a pardon, a person convicted of a felony who is not currently imprisoned must first obtain a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon. 2 Statutory provisions governing the issuance of such certificates are contained in sections 4852.01 through 4852.21. Section 4852.01, subdivision (c) provides:

"Any person convicted of a felony the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4 may file a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; provided the petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail, detention facility or any other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not on probation for the commission of any other felony, and petitioner presents satisfactory evidence of three years residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition." (Emphasis added.)