People v. Schaefer
[…] It was contemplated that the motion to rescind made on the court date set by the traffic citation could be oral or written. These consolidated cases do not involve an oral motion for a hearing on the date set in the traffic citation.

Each of the cases before us involves the filing of a written petition to rescind the summary suspension of driving privileges with the clerk of the circuit court of venue. The governing statute, section 2-118.1(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, provides in relevant part:

"Upon the notice of statutory summary suspension served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary suspension rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11-501, * * * the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-118.1(b).

There is a conflict of opinion between the various appellate court districts.