People v. McCullough
[…] We accept for purposes of review this fact-specific determination of the applicable statute without deciding the question ourselves. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.516(b)(3) [“The court need not decide every issue the parties raise or the court specifies”]; People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 439, 35 Cal.Rptr.3d 644, 122 P.3d 765;People v. Weiss (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1073, 1076–1077, 86 Cal.Rptr.2d 337, 978 P.2d 1257.)

Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides that “If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of” the booking fee. Our statutory construction begins with the plain, commonsense meaning of the words in the statute ‘because it is generally the most reliable indicator of legislative intent and purpose.’ ( People v.