People v. Mcgarghan
[…] Liden, 79 A.D.3d 598, 913 N.Y.S.2d 200 [2010] ). This conclusion is consistent with the Court of Appeals decision in North v. Board of Examiners, 8 N.Y.3d 745, 840 N.Y.S.2d 307, 871 N.E.2d 1133 [2007] ), which held that “SORA is not a penal statute and the regulation requirement is not a criminal sentence” ( id. at 752, 840 N.Y.S.2d 307, 871 N.E.2d 1133). Defendant raises several constitutional challenges to Correction Law § 168–a(2)(d)(ii), which subjects a sex offender to registration requirements if he or she was convicted of “a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred.” To the extent defendant is claiming it is unconstitutional to require him to register in New York at all, his arguments in that regard are not properly before this Court, because “a person seeking review of the Board's determination that he or she is obligated to register in the first place is