In the Matter of Mark H. Dewine v. State Bd. of Examiners of Sex Offenders
[…] In 1999, the Legislature added another basis for registration arising from a foreign conviction, i.e., that an offender must register in New York if he or she was convicted of a felony “for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred” (L. 1999, ch. 453, § 1; see North, 8 N.Y.3d at 749, 840 N.Y.S.2d 307, 871 N.E.2d 1133). Where a sex offender is convicted in another jurisdiction and then relocates to New York, Correction Law § 168–k (1) provides that he or she “shall notify the division [of criminal justice services] of the new address no later than [10] calendar days after such sex offender establishes residence in [New York].”

II

We agree with the court and petitioner that the 1999 amendments to Correction Law § 168–a do not apply to petitioner.