People v. McGrath
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194-a(2) defines reasonable cause as "the totality of circumstances surrounding the incident which, when taken together, indicate that the operator was driving in violation of The elapsed time between the incident and the request for a court order is one of the circumstances which a court must consider before issuing an order. The determination of reasonable cause is reviewable before trial by way of a motion to suppress the results of the chemical test pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195(3) and CPL § 710.20(5). A claim that delay in the administering of the test following the issuance of the court order negates the finding of reasonable cause is similarly reviewable.

The omission of a specific time limitation for performance of court-ordered chemical tests also reflects a reasonable legislative concern with the practicality of applying the statute.