People v. Odum
[…] 102 N.E.3d 1037

II.

In order to combat driving while intoxicated, which we have long recognized as a "menace" ( People v. Ward, 307 N.Y. 73, 77, 120 N.E.2d 211 [1954] ), "law enforcement agencies have been granted statutory authority (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 ) to use an important investigative tool—chemical tests to determine blood alcohol content" (

31 N.Y.3d 348

People v. Washington, 23 N.Y.3d 228, 231, 989 N.Y.S.2d 670, 12 N.E.3d 1099 [2014] ). As relevant here, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(2)(a)(1) —the "deemed consent provision"—states:

"Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test... for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood provided that such test is administered by or at the direction of a police officer ...

having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of any subdivision of section [1192] of this article and within two hours after such person has been placed under arrest for any such violation" (emphasis added).

Section 1194(2)(b)(1) provides that the test shall not be given if a person who is under arrest and who has "been informed that the person's license ... shall be immediately suspended and subsequently revoked, ... whether or not the person is found guilty of the charge for which such person is arrested or detained," nevertheless "refuses to submit to such chemical test."