People v. McIntosh
[…] The purpose of these interlocking provisions is to limit appeals by the People from suppression orders to cases in which the order is so devastating to the People's case that, as a practical matter, it ends the prosecution (see, Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 11A, CPL 450.50, at 568-569). Under CPL 450.50(2), "[t]he taking of an appeal * * * pursuant to [CPL 450.20(8) ] * * * constitutes a bar to the prosecution of the accusatory instrument * * * unless and until [the] suppression order is reversed upon appeal and vacated."