People v. McIntosh
[…] Kates, 53 N.Y.2d 591, 596-597, 444 N.Y.S.2d 446, 428 N.E.2d 852, the Court concluded that CPL 450.50(2) does not operate to bar further prosecution of an indictment unless and until the underlying People's appeal actually culminates in an affirmance. We agree with the Appellate Division's conclusion, but inasmuch as neither Forte nor Kates resolves the issue presented here, we reach that conclusion by a somewhat different route.

CPL 450.20(8) authorizes the People to take an appeal from a trial court order suppressing evidence, provided that they file a CPL 450.50(1) statement to the effect that the order to be appealed has rendered their case either "insufficient as a matter of law" or "so weak in its entirety that any reasonable possibility of prosecuting * * * has been effectively destroyed."