People v. McKnight
[…] ...suspicion of a traffic violation or other criminal activity.” Id. at 713, 233 Ill.Dec. 928, 701 N.E.2d 1202 (citing People v. McKnight, 198 Ill.App.3d 530, 533, 144 Ill.Dec. 677, 555 N.E.2d 1196 (1990), and People v. Francis, 4 Ill.App.3d 65, 67, 280 N.E.2d 49 (1971)). This court acknowledg......
  • People v. Safunwa
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • October 20, 1998
    ... ... See People v. McKnight, 198 Ill.App.3d 530, 533, 144 Ill.Dec. 677, 555 N.E.2d 1196 (1990); People v. Francis, 4 Ill.App.3d 65, 67, 280 N.E.2d 49 (1972). Section 6-112 states in part: ... "Every licensee * * * shall have his drivers license * * * in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle ... ...
  • People v. Hernandez
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • June 27, 2012
    ...where there has been no initial suspicion of a traffic violation or other criminal activity." Id. at 713 (citing People v. McKnight, 198 Ill.