People v. McKnight
[…] It held that while Officer Swanson had a right to investigate the parked truck, she was without probable cause to ask for the defendant's driver's license, since the defendant was not overtly violating any laws.

On appeal, the State argues that Officer Swanson's request for the defendant's driver's license was proper based on the provision of the Driver Licensing Law (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-100 et seq.) authorizing a police officer to request the production of a driver's license.

Section 6-112 of the Driver Licensing Law (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-112) states in part:

"Every licensee * * * shall have his drivers license * * * in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and * * * shall display such license * * * upon demand * * *."

Citing this court's opinion in People v. McVey (1989), 185 Ill.App.3d 536, 133 Ill.Dec. 624, 541 N.E.2d 835, the defendant argues that to invoke the authority granted by section 6-112, there must first be probable cause.