People v. McKnight
[…] The hearing procedure so specified 5 includes written notice of hearing, hearing, and the right to appeal to the district court from an order of the DMV revoking a driver's license. Section 42-2-123(7) to (12), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Supp.) Pursuant to such procedures, the appellant was found to be an habitual traffic offender. He did not appeal.

The criminal conviction from which McKnight has appealed is based upon section 42-2-206, C.R.S. 1973, which provides in pertinent part:

"42-2-206. Driving after judgment prohibited. (1) It is unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department (DMV) prohibiting the operation remains in effect. Any person found to be an habitual offender, who is thereafter convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this state while the revocation of the department prohibiting such operation is in effect, is guilty of a class 5 felony.