People v. Medina
[…] Focusing on the phrase "during the commission of a carjacking" (§ 209.5(a)), the dissent underscored that The dissent concluded that because defendant did not move the Perez van, an element of carjacking, he did not complete the carjacking and, as such, could not be convicted of attempted kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking. (§§ 664, 209.5(a).) Justice Ashmann-Gerst also dissented from the majority's holding that attempted kidnapping and attempted carjacking are not lesser included offenses of an attempted violation of section 209.5(a).
We granted review limited to the issues noted above.
At issue here, section 209.5(a) provides: "Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." For section 209.5(a) to apply, the victim must be moved "beyond [what is] merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking" and "a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking," and "the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." (§ 209.5, subd. (b).)