People v. Menchetti
[…] To implement this constitutional amendment, the Legislature enacted CPL article 195 (L.1974, ch. 467). Consistent with the language of the Constitution, the statute provides that waivers of indictment are permissible only when a local criminal court has held the defendant for Grand Jury action, the defendant has not been charged with a class A felony, and the District Attorney consents (CPL 195.10[1]. CPL 195.10(2) provides that the waiver must occur in either "(a) the local criminal court in which the order was issued holding the defendant for action of the grand jury, at the time such order is issued; or (b) the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury." CPL 195.20, in accordance with article I, § 6, provides that the waiver of indictment must be evidenced by a written instrument which lists the offenses to be charged in the superior court information.