People v. Menchetti
[…] CPL 195.10(2) provides that the waiver must occur in either "(a) the local criminal court in which the order was issued holding the defendant for action of the grand jury, at the time such order is issued; or (b) the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury." CPL 195.20, in accordance with article I, § 6, provides that the waiver of indictment must be evidenced by a written instrument which lists the offenses to be charged in the superior court information. Moreover, the statute further provides that "[t]he offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith" (CPL 195.20).