People v. Mendez
[…] The court may consider postconviction factors, including, but not limited to, the inmate's disciplinary record and record of rehabilitation while incarcerated, evidence that reflects whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the inmate's risk for future violence, and evidence that reflects that circumstances have changed since the inmate's original sentencing so that the inmate's continued incarceration is no longer in the interest of justice." (Stats. 2018, ch. 36, § 17 ; McCallum , supra , 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 210, 269 Cal.Rptr.3d 336.)

The denial of a CDCR recommendation to recall a sentence is appealable. ( § 1237, subd. (b) [appeal lies from "any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party"]; see People v.