People v. Miedema, 2009 NY Slip Op 51368(U) (N.Y. App. Term 6/29/2009), 2008-771 OR CR.
[…] Order affirmed.

PRESENT: RUDOLPH, P.J., TANENBAUM and NICOLAI, JJ.

The Justice Court granted a motion by defendant insofar as it sought to dismiss the information, which charged him with animal cruelty in violation of Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, upon allegations that he unjustifiably killed his family's dog with a rifle.

We are of the view that the information was jurisdictionally insufficient on its face. CPL 60.50 provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed."