People v. Miller, Docket No. 111084
[…] Relying on this Court's decision in People v. John, 129 Mich.App. 664, 341 N.W.2d 861 (1983), the trial court denied defendant's motions because defendant had not been incompetent for a period of fifteen continuous months. On appeal, defendant argues that M.C.L. Sec. 330.2044(1); M.S.A. Sec. 14.800(1044)(1) requires dismissal of criminal charges where a defendant has been adjudicated incompetent for a total period of fifteen months, regardless of whether the period is continuous. We agree.

Section 1044 of the Mental Health Code, M.C.L. Sec. 330.2044; M.S.A. Sec. 14.800(1044), provides in pertinent part:

(1) The charges against a defendant determined incompetent to stand trial shall be dismissed:

* * * * * *

(b) Fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was originally determined incompetent to stand trial. [Emphasis added.]

[186 MICHAPP 241] The fifteen-month period begins to run after an accused is adjudicated incompetent. People v. Davis, 123 Mich.App. 553, 557, 332 N.W.2d 606 (1983). The language of the statute is mandatory; it does not invoke the discretion of the trial court.